CAIGUA
 

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Cyclantera
Species: Cyclantera pedata
Common names: Caigua, caihua, achojcha, wild cucumber

It is a native plant from Peru.actually used to prepare a very popular the creole meal named as "Guiso Caigua" or "Caigua Rellena", but the folklore medicine medicinal applications to reduce f high cholesterol, high blood pressure and for weight loss the treatments.The Ciagu it is classifed for the modern world as an alernative medicine

Earlier studies demostrates that the Caigua as a sterols of vegetal origin (as for instance phytosterol) positively influence absorption of both cholesterols (endogenous and exogenous) reducing further risks dramatically of cholesterol Biosynthesis is of vital importance to the human organism, as it remains in many of our organs ( like the liver, skin, intestines and arterials) being therefore predecessor of many illnesses.

Hipercolosterolemia and/or hypertriglyceridemia are commonly related with the risk of coronary heart diseases, a risk that grows with age, but also during menopause in case of women.

Properties:

  • Hypoglicemic effect.
  • Hipotensive effect.
  • Lipotropic effect.

Suggested for:

  • Cholesterol
  • Obesity.
  • Diabetes.
  • High blood pressure
  • Antinflamatory
  • Diurétics

MEDICINAL PLANT: CAIGUA-CAIHUA
BOTANICAL NAME: Cyclanthera pedata (L) Schrad.
COMMON NAME: Caigua or Caihua.

Caihua is derived from Perú and belongs to the Cucurbitaceas family, whose fruit is edible.

Chemical Composition:
The fruit composition is:
Moisture: 93.00%
Protein : 0.49%
Fat: 0.20%
Fibre: 1.60%
Ashes: 1.00%
Nifex: 3.34%.

Dossage suggested:

One tab three times a day before or after your meals. After twelve weeks you must stop the treatment for three weeks then if you need you can re-start again.

Click on the Image:


Name: Caigua Pills
ID:
Price:
Name: Caigua Pills
ID:
Price:
Name: Caigua Pills
ID:
Price:
 
Name: Caigua Pills
ID:
Price:
Name: Caigua Pills
ID:
Price:
Name:
ID:
Price: