ACHIOTE
 

Family: Bixaceae
Genus: Bixa
Species: Bixa orellana
Synonyms: Bixa odorata, Orellana americana
Common Names: Achiote (spanish), Annatto (english), Annotta orellana orleana, Bija, Lipstick tree, Lipsticktre, Onoto, Senduria, UrucĂș.

Peru the Indigenous Tribes have used the Achiote (Bixa orellana) as an to treat benign prostate, skin problems, liver disease has been considered good for the digestive system, Antidote, Astringent, Cancer, Coloring, Cordial, Cosmetic, Diabetes, Dysentery, Fever, Hair-Oil, Kidney, Parasiticide, Stypic., seeds as a body paint and as a fabric dye. Although mostly only the seed paste or seed oil is used today, the Rainforest Tribes have used the entire plant as medicines for centuries. A tea made with the young shoots is used by the Piura tribes as an antidysenteric, an aphrodisiac, astringent, and to treat skin problems, fevers and hepatitis. The foliage has been used to treat skin problems, liver disease and hepatitis and also as an aphrodisiac, antidysenteric, and antipyretic and has been considered good for the digestive system.

The Achiote has been traced back to the ancient Peru Indians who employed it as a principal coloring agent in foods, for body paints and as a coloring for arts, crafts and murals. Today in Peru traditional medicine, Achiote used to treat heartburn and stomach distress caused by spicy foods, and as a mild diuretic and mild purgative while traditional medicine recommends it as a vaginal antispetic and cicatrizant, as a wash for skin infections, and for liver and stomach disorders.

Click on the Image:


Name: Achiote & Cat's Claw Pills
ID:
Price:
Name: Achiote Pills
ID:
Price:
Name: Achiote Paste
ID:
Price:
   
Name: Achiote Paste
ID:
Price: